If you click on a link and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. Read our editorial policy.

And the 2024 Emmy Awards winners are...

TV's biggest night of the year was January 15; we tell who brought home gold and who got left out.

Emmy Awards
Image credit: Television Academy (Phil McCarten)

After having been postponed because of 2023's US Actors and Writers strikes, the 75th annual Emmy awards were broadcast January 15, 2024.

Below is a list of the Emmy Nominees and Winners for 2024, with winners highlighted in bold. As expected, Succession, The Bear, and Beef were the biggest winners of the night, while Better Call Saul was left out once again. See below if any of your other favorites received great news too!

Outstanding Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Bill Hader as Barry Berkman, Barry
  • Jason Segel as Jimmy Laird, Shrinking
  • Martin Short as Oliver Putnam, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso, Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White as Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto, The Bear (winner)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Christina Applegate as Jen Harding, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam "Midge" Maisel, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson as Janine Teagues, Abbott Elementary (winner)
  • Natasha Lyonne as Charlie Cale, Poker Face
  • Jenna Ortega as Wednesday Addams, Wednesday

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Anthony Carrigan as NoHo Hank, Barry
  • Phil Dunster as Jamie Tartt, Ted Lasso
  • Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent, Ted Lasso
  • James Marsden as himself, Jury Duty
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Richard "Richie" Jerimovich, The Bear (winner)
  • Tyler James Williams as Gregory Eddie, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu, The Bear (winner)
  • Janelle James as Ava Coleman, Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard, Abbott Elementary
  • Juno Temple as Keeley Jones, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton, Ted Lasso
  • Jessica Williams as Gaby, Shrinking

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Bill Hader for Barry, "wow"
  • Christopher Storer for The Bear, "Review" (winner)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Four Minutes"
  • Mary Lou Belli for The Ms. Pat Show, "Don't Touch My Hair"
  • Declan Lowney for Ted Lasso, "So Long, Farewell"
  • Tim Burton for Wednesday, "Wednesday's Child Is Full of Woe"

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Bill Hader for Barry, "wow"
  • Christopher Storer for The Bear, "System" (winner)
  • Mekki Leeper for Jury Duty, "Ineffective Assistance"
  • John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky for Only Murders in the Building, "I Know Who Did It"
  • Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider for The Other Two, "Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play"
  • Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis for Ted Lasso, "So Long, Farewell"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Jon Bernthal as Michael Berzatto, The Bear
  • Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Nathan Lane as Teddy Dimas, Only Murders In The Building
  • Pedro Pascal as Host, Saturday Night Live
  • Oliver Platt as James "Unc" Kalinowski, The Bear
  • Sam Richardson as Edwin Akufo, Ted Lasso (winner)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Becky Ann Baker as Dottie Lasso, Ted Lasso
  • Quinta Brunson as Host, Saturday Night Live
  • Taraji P. Henson as Vanetta, Abbott Elementary
  • Judith Light as Irene Smothers, Poker Face (winner)
  • Sarah Niles as Dr. Sharon Fieldstone, Ted Lasso
  • Harriet Walter as Deborah, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Jeff Bridges as Dan Chase, The Old Man
  • Brian Cox as Logan Roy, Succession
  • Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy, Succession (winner)
  • Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman, Better Call Saul
  • Pedro Pascal as Joel, The Last of Us
  • Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Sharon Horgan as Eva Garvey, Bad Sisters
  • Melanie Lynskey as Shauna, Yellowjackets
  • Elisabeth Moss as June/Offred, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Bella Ramsey as Ellie, The Last of Us
  • Keri Russell as Kate Wyler, The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook as Shiv Roy, Succession (winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • F. Murray Abraham as Bert Di Grasso, The White Lotus
  • Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch, Succession
  • Michael Imperioli as Dominic Di Grasso, The White Lotus
  • Theo James as Cameron Sullivan, The White Lotus
  • Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans, Succession (winner)
  • Alan Ruck as Connor Roy, Succession
  • Will Sharpe as Ethan Spiller, The White Lotus
  • Alexander Skarsgård as Lukas Matsson, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya McQuoid-Hunt, The White Lotus (winner)
  • Elizabeth Debicki as Diana, Princess of Wales, The Crown
  • Meghann Fahy as Daphne Sullivan, The White Lotus
  • Sabrina Impacciatore as Valentina, The White Lotus
  • Aubrey Plaza as Harper Spiller, The White Lotus
  • Rhea Seehorn as Kim Wexler, Better Call Saul
  • J. Smith-Cameron as Gerri Kellman, Succession
  • Simona Tabasco as Lucia Greco The White Lotus

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Benjamin Caron for Andor, "Rix Road"
  • Dearbhla Walsh for Bad Sisters, "The Prick"
  • Peter Hoar for The Last of Us, "Long, Long Time"
  • Andrij Parekh for Succession, "America Decides"
  • Mark Mylod for Succession, "Connor's Wedding" (winner)
  • Lorene Scafaria for Succession, "Living+"
  • Mike White for The White Lotus, "Arrivederci"

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Beau Willimon for Andor, "One Way Out"
  • Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer for Bad Sisters, "The Prick"
  • Gordon Smith for Better Call Saul, "Point and Shoot"
  • Peter Gould for Better Call Saul, "Saul Gone"
  • Craig Mazin for The Last of Us, "Long, Long Time"
  • Jesse Armstrong for Succession, "Connor's Wedding" (winner)
  • Mike White for The White Lotus, "Arrivederci"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Murray Bartlett as Frank, The Last Of Us
  • James Cromwell as Ewan Roy, Succession
  • Lamar Johnson as Henry Burrell, The Last Of Us
  • Arian Moayed as Stewy Hosseini, Succession
  • Nick Offerman as Bill, The Last Of Us (winner)
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard as Sam Burrell, The Last Of Us

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Hiam Abbass as Marcia, Succession
  • Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce, Succession
  • Melanie Lynskey as Kathleen, The Last Of Us
  • Storm Reid as Riley Abel, The Last Of Us (winner)
  • Anna Torv as Theresa "Tess" Servopoulos, The Last Of Us
  • Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood, Succession

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Television Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Dolly Parton's Mountain Magic Christmas, NBC
  • Fire Island, Showtime
  • Hocus Pocus 2, Disney+
  • Prey, Hulu
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, The Roku Channel (winner)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Taron Egerton as Jimmy Keene, Black Bird
  • Kumail Nanjiani as Somen Banerjee, Welcome to Chippendales
  • Evan Peters as Jeffrey Dahmer, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Daniel Radcliffe as "Weird Al" Yankovic, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
  • Michael Shannon as George Jones, George & Tammy
  • Steven Yeun as Danny Cho, Beef (winner)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Lizzy Caplan as Libby, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Jessica Chastain as Tammy Wynette, George & Tammy
  • Dominique Fishback as Dre, Swarm
  • Kathryn Hahn as Clare Pierce, Tiny Beautiful Things
  • Riley Keough as Daisy Jones, Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Ali Wong as Amy Lau, Beef (winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Murray Bartlett as Nick De Noia, Welcome to Chippendales
  • Paul Walter Hauser as Larry Hall, Black Bird (winner)
  • Richard Jenkins as Lionel Dahmer, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Joseph Lee as George Nakai, Beef
  • Ray Liotta as James "Big Jim" Keene, Black Bird (posthumous)
  • Young Mazino as Paul Cho, Beef
  • Jesse Plemons as Allan Gore, Love & Death

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Annaleigh Ashford as Irene, Welcome to Chippendales
  • Maria Bello as Jordan, Beef
  • Claire Danes as Rachel, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Juliette Lewis as Denise, Welcome to Chippendales
  • Camila Morrone as Camila Alvarez, Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Niecy Nash-Betts as Glenda Cleveland Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (winner)
  • Merritt Wever as Frankie Pierce, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Lee Sung Jin for Beef, "Figures of Light" (winner)
  • Jake Schreier for Beef, "The Great Fabricator"
  • Carl Franklin for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, "Bad Meat"
  • Paris Barclay for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, "Silenced"
  • Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris for Fleishman Is in Trouble, "Me-Time"
  • Dan Trachtenberg for Prey

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Lee Sung Jin for Beef, "The Birds Don't Sing, They Screech in Pain" (winner)
  • Joel Kim Booster for Fire Island
  • Taffy Brodesser-Akner for Fleishman Is in Trouble, "Me-Time"
  • Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg for Prey
  • Janine Nabers and Donald Glover for Swarm, "Stung"
  • Al Yankovic and Eric Appel for Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Outstanding Talk Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Live) winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Carol Burnett: 90 years of Laughter + Love, NBC (winner)
  • John Mulaney: Baby J, Netflix
  • Lizzo: Live in Concert, HBO
  • Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter, ABC
  • Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would, Netflix
  • Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer!, Netflix

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Andy Fisher for Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Paul Pennolino for Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Liz Patrick for Saturday Night Live (winner)
  • Jim Hoskinson for The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • André Allen for The Problem with John Stewart

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Paul Miller for Carol Burnett: 90 years of Laughter + Love
  • Joel Gallen for Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • Hamish Hamilton and Shawn Carter for The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (winner)
  • Glenn Weiss for The Oscars
  • Linda Mendoza for Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (winner)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Carol Burnett: 90 years of Laughter + Love
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • John Mulaney: Baby J (winner)
  • Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer!
  • Would It Kill You To Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early

Outstanding Reality Competition Program winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Structured Reality Program winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Antiques Roadshow, PBS
  • Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives, Food Network
  • Love Is Blind, Netflix
  • Queer Eye, Netflix (winner)
  • Shark Tank, ABC

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Indian Matchmaking, Netflix
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, MTV
  • Selling Sunset, Netflix
  • Vanderpump Rules, Bravo
  • Welcome To Wrexham, FX (winner)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Karamo Brown, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
  • Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
  • Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
  • Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, Baking It
  • RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race (winner)

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Ali Moghadas, Queer Eye
  • Nick Murray, RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Bertram van Munster, The Amazing Race
  • Ariel Boles, Top Chef
  • Bryan Rowland, Welcome to Wrexham (winner)

Outstanding Game Show winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Family Feud
  • Jeopardy! (winner)
  • That's My Jam
  • The Price is Right
  • Wheel of Fortune

Outstanding Host For A Game Show winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Steve Harvey, Family Feud
  • Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy!
  • Ken Jennings, Jeopardy!
  • Keke Palmer, Password (winner)
  • Pat Sajak, Wheel Of Fortune

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama Or Variety Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Awkwafina Is Hangin’ With Grandma, Comedy Central
  • Better Call Saul Filmmaker Training, AMC
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Apple TV+
  • I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson, Netflix (winner)
  • Only Murders In The Building: One Killer Question, Hulu

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Kevin Hart as Kevin Hart, Die Hart 2: Die Harter
  • Tim Robinson as Various Characters, I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson (winner)
  • Ben Schwartz as Andre, Die Hart 2: Die Harter

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • Nathalie Emmanuel as Jordan King, Die Hart 2: Die Harter
  • Jasmine Guy as Barbara Baldwin, Chronicles Of Jessica Wu (winner)
  • Paula Pell as Cynthia, Die Hart 2: Die Harter

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series winner for the 2024 Emmy Awards

  • House Of The Dragon: Inside The Episode, HBO
  • Saturday Night Live Presents: Behind The Sketch, NBC
  • Succession: Controlling The Narrative, HBO (winner)
  • The Last Of Us: Inside The Episode, HBO
  • The White Lotus: Unpacking The Episode, HBO

Want to know what's coming up next in pop culture? Check out our guides to upcoming movies, upcoming TV shows, upcoming comics, and upcoming comic conventions. If you're looking for specific franchises or genres, we have all the upcoming MCU, upcoming Star Wars, upcoming Star Trek, and upcoming DC movies & TV for you. If you're a fan of superheroes and not specific to just Marvel or DC, we have overall guides to all the upcoming superhero movies and upcoming superhero TV shows (and new seasons) as well.

Follow Popverse for upcoming event coverage and news

Let Popverse be your tour guide through the wilderness of pop culture

Sign in and let us help you find your new favorite thing.

Related topics
About the Author
Grant DeArmitt avatar

Grant DeArmitt

Contributing writer

Grant DeArmitt (he/him) likes horror, comics, and the unholy pairing of the two. He has written for Nightmare on Film Street and Newsarama, despite their better judgement. He lives in Brooklyn with his partner, Kelsey, and corgi, Legs.

Comments
Featured events